Background
Background

Parish council contact details

Full membership

Arlecdon and Frizington Parish Council

Clerk

  • Gwynneth Everett, Ain-Garth, Main Street, Frizington, CA26 3PQ ( Tel: 01946 8111182)

Beckermet with Thornhill Parish Council

  • Stephen John Caddy - 16 The Crescent, Thornhill, Egremont, CA22 2SP
  • Kathleen Mary Cook - 11 Holyoake Terrace, Beckermet, CA21 2XQ
  • John Edwards - Carleton, Braystones Road, Beckermet, CA21 2XX
  • Derek Humphreys - 64 Wodow Road, Thornhill, Egremont, CA22 2SE
  • Donna Margaret McGhee - 10 Beck Rise, Beckermet, CA21 2YN
  • Samual Joseph Meteer - 10 Wodow Road, Thornhill, Egremont, CA22 2SD
  • Barry Taylor - 3 New Road, Thornhill, Egremont, CA22 2SA

Clerk

  • Sian Tucker, 3 Wilton Mews, Wilton, Egremont, CA22 2PJ ( Tel: 01946 820607)

Bootle Parish Council

  • Alan Leslie Brown - Kiskin Farm, Bootle, Cumbria, LA19 5XJ
  • Steve Ernest Dalton - Millholme House, Bootle, Cumbria, LA19 5UL
  • E D Faulkner - Grenston, Bootle Station, Millom, LA19 5XD
  • Philippa Harriet George - 5 Monk Moors, Eskmeals, Bootle, LA19 5YD
  • Russell Shane Kenworthy - Flatts Cottage, Bootle Station, Millom, LA19 5XT
  • Timothy Bruce Miles - 62 Summer Hill, Bootle, Millom, LA19 5UA
  • Peter John Woodhouse - Thornleigh, Bootle Station, Millom, LA19 5TA

Clerk

  • Edwin David Faulkner, Grenston, Bootle Station, Millom, LA19 5XD

Cleator Moor Town Council

Clerk

Distington Parish Council

Clerk

  • Joe Holliday, 12 Northumberland Street, Workington, ( Tel: 01900 66319)

Drigg and Carleton Parish Council

  • Gary Creaser - Fifield, Drigg Road, Holmrook, CA19 1UG
  • Valerie Anne Graham de Gasperi - Irtside, Holmrook, CA19 1UH
  • Keith Haigh Hitchen - Overirt, Holmrook, CA19 1UG
  • John Duncan Robert Jennings - Hollands House, Drigg, Holmrook, CA19 1XG
  • Robert Little - Rose Cottage, Drigg, Holmrook, CA19 1XF
  • Keith Stuart Murray - Elsu, Drigg, Holmrook, CA19 1XF
  • James William Naylor - 1 Stubble Green, Drigg, Holmrook, CA19 1XT
  • Andrew Pratt - Boadle Ground, Carleton, Holmrook, CA19 1YX

Clerk

  • D Millington, Croft Cottage, Drigg, Holmrook, CA19 1XF ( Tel: 019467 24272)

Egremont Town Council

Clerk

  • Geraldine Pritchard, Egremont Town Council, The Market Hall, Market Street, Egremont, CA22 2DF ( Tel: 01946 820254; Email: egremontmarkethall@outlook.com)

Ennerdale and Kinniside Parish Council

Clerk

  • Susan Denham-Smith, Routen Farm, Ennerdale, Cleator, CA23 3AU ( Tel: 01946 861270)

Eskdale Parish Council

  • Lynda Maureen Hunt - 7 Gatesyde Place, Eskdale green, Holmrook, CA19 1UD
  • Mark Bernard Shaftesley - Ellerslie, Eskdale, Holmrook, CA19 1TX
  • Alan Wilson Vicars - Moss Bank, Eskdale Green, Holmrook, CA19 1TX
  • Malcolm Watson - Forge Farm Cottage, Eskdale, Holmrook, CA19 1TT
  • Susan Wedley - Long Yocking How, Eskdale, Holmrook, CA19 1UA

Clerk

  • Dawn Pickles, 12 New Close, Eskdale, Holmrook, CA19 1UB ( Tel: 019467 23357)

Gosforth Parish Council

  • David William Thomson Gray - 8 Meadowfield, Gosforth, Seascale, CA20 1HX
  • Graham Victor Hutson - 3 Denton Park, Gosforth, Seascale, CA20 1BG
  • Alan Edgar Jacob - Brookfield, Wellington, Gosforth, Seascale, CA20 1BJ
  • Michael Stanley McKinley - Galesyke, Wasdale, Seascale, CA20 1ET
  • Joseph Tyson Norman - High Bridge Petton, Gosforth, Seascale, CA20 1HT
  • Ian Rae - Lanthwaite, Gosforth, Seascale, CA20 1JA
  • Christopher John Walton - 79 Meadowfield, Gosforth, Seascale, CA20 1HU

Clerk

  • Jane Murray, Aldingham, The Banks, Seascale, CA20 1QU ( Tel: 019467 27091)

Haile and Wilton Parish Council

  • Wendie June Johnson - Orchard Brow Cottage, Haile, Egremont, CA22 2PD
  • Dorothy Laurena Routledge - High Croft, Wilton, Egremont, CA22 2PJ
  • Graham Charles Young - The Glass House, Wilton, Egremont, CA22 2PJ

Clerk

  • A L Fowler, Winder Lea, Wilton, Egremont, CA22 2PJ ( Tel: 01946 824332)

Irton with Santon Parish Council

  • Patricia Wendy Adam - Bankside, Irton, Holmrook, CA19 1TD
  • Robert Leslie Davis - Pond Cottage, Irton, Holmrook, CA19 1YL
  • Richard Grant Vicars - Holmside Cottage, Irton, Holmrook, CA19 1TD
  • Ian Charles Warren - High Barn House, Santon Bridge, Holmrook, CA19 1UX

Lamplugh Parish Council

  • Pauline Benn-Cross (Address not supplied)
  • Roger Graham Braithwaite - Whinnan House, Lamplugh, Workington, CA14 4SB
  • Sandra Cooper - Curlews, Kirkland, Frizington, CA26 3XY
  • John Davis - Moss Crag, Lamplugh, Workington, CA14 4SQ
  • Richard Hodgson (Address not supplied)
  • Josephine Mary Hornell - 1 Winder Brow, Winder, Frizington, CA26 3UJ
  • David Lawrence - Welcome Nook, Lamplugh, Workington, CA14 4SQ
  • Sam William Pagett - Wisenholme, Crossgates, Lamplugh, Workington, CA14 4TU
  • Paul David Price - 1 Greenbank Cottage, Lamplugh, CA14 4SA
  • Sandra Roberts - Mill House, Lamplugh, Workington, CA14 4TX
  • Thomas Richard Colin Wilson - Prospect House, Winder Brow, Winder, Frizington, CA26 3UJ
  • Phillip Ashley Wilson - Beck Steps House, Loweswater Road, Lamplugh, CA14 4TY

Clerk

  • J Sloan, High Mill Cottage, High Lorton, Cockermouth, CA13 9UB ( Tel: 01900 85833)

Lowca Parish Council

  • John Crawford - 2 Solway Road, Lowca, Whitehaven, CA28 6QB
  • Brian Ennis - Bay View, Stamford Hill, Lowca, Whitehaven, CA28 6PS
  • Thomas Milligan - 1 & 2 Micklam Cottages, Lowca, Whitehaven, CA28 6QR
  • Marjorie Moore - 5 East Road, Lowca, Whitehaven, CA28 6QA
  • Mercia Oliver - 6 Micklam Cottages, Lowca, Whitehaven, CA28 6QR
  • Catherine Mary Ann Oliver - Glen Lea Guest House, Stamford Hill, Lowca, CA28 6PS
  • Elizabeth Walker - 47 Ghyll Grove, Lowca, Whitehaven, CA28 6QQ

Clerk

  • Michael Milner, 54 Wentworth Park, Stainburn, Workington, CA14 1XP

Lowside Quarter Parish Council

  • Stephen Clague - Rosegarth, Nethertown, Egremont, CA22 2UH
  • Sean Francis Gannon - Nethertown Farm House, Nethertown, Egremont, CA22 2UH
  • Simon Hey - Seatallan, Nethertown, Egremont, CA22 2UH

Clerk

  • Yvonne Hey, Seatallan, Station Lane, Nethertown, CA22 2UH ( Tel: 01946 825637)

Millom Town Council

  • Denise Barbara Burness - 1 Windermere Gardens, Millom, LA18 4PB
  • Raymond Sidney Cole - 5 Thirlmere Close, Millom, LA18 4PJ
  • Barrie Winston Crawford - 22 Richmond Gardens, Haverigg, Millom, LA18 4HH
  • Angela Dixon - 31-33 Queen Street, Millom, LA18 4BA
  • Antony Paul Gilmore - 7 Castle View, Millom, LA18 5AQ
  • Frederick James Gleaves - 13 Seathwaite Close, Millom, LA18 4PH
  • Robert Kelly - 1 Windermere Gardens, Millom, LA18 4PB
  • Gerard James McGrath - Hillbeck, The Green, Millom, LA18 5HJ
  • Jane Margaret Micklethwaite - 16 Churchill Drive, Millom, LA18 5DD
  • John Park - 4 Festival Road, Millom, LA18 5AN
  • Ruth Mary Peter - 46 Lord Street, Millom, LA18 4BN
  • Wayne Peter Ruddy - 14 Wasdale Road, Millom, LA18 4JJ
  • Felicity Jane Wilson - Chapel Cottage, 2 Bankfield Road, Haverigg, Millom, LA18 4ET
  • Douglas Alexander Wilson - Chapel Cottage, 2 Bankfield Road, Haverigg, Millom, LA18 4ET

Clerk

  • Debbie Moorhouse, Millom Council Centre, St George's Road, Millom, LA18 4DD ( Tel: 01229 772340; Email: theclerkmtc@aol.com)

Millom Without Parish Council

  • Jennifer Ann Barker - Haws Cottage, The Green, Millom, LA18 5HQ
  • Leslie Butcher - Fern Lea, The Hill, Millom, LA18 5HD
  • Jonathan Edward Gray - East View, The Hill, Millom, LA18 5HF
  • Edward Wilson Huck - The White House, Arnaby, The Green, Millom, LA18 5HZ
  • Mark David Kitchingman - Mill House, The Green, Millom, LA18 5HZ
  • Peter John Newman - School Ellis, The Hill, Millom, LA18 5JW
  • Brian Christopher Wright - Causeway Cottage, Lady Hall, Millom, LA18 5HR

Clerk

  • Lesley Cooper, Low Marshside, Underhill, Millom, LA18 5HA ( Tel: 01229 775492)

Moresby Parish Council

  • Geoffrey Blackwell - 8 Walkmill Close, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8XR
  • Norma Boyes - Middle Gill Farm, Howgate, Whitehaven, CA28 6PP
  • Alan John Clarke - 1 Moresby Parks Road, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8XB
  • Helen Marjorie Conway - 40 Manesty Rise, Low Moresby, Whitehaven, CA28 6RY
  • Lesley Coward - 1 Dent Road, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8XL
  • Joanne Dixon - 110 Moresby Parks Road, Moresby Parks,
  • Neil Horricks - 122 Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8XQ
  • Alan Lawson - 35 Solway Road, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8XJ
  • John Maxwell-Kelly - 21 Churchill Drive, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8UZ
  • Hazel McGuirk - 8 Dent Road, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8XL
  • Leanne Parke - 111 Moresby Parks Road, Moresby,
  • Jeanette Pritchard - 72 Moresby Parks Road, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8XD
  • Nicolas Arador Troughton - Moresby House, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven, CA28 8UU
  • Darren Williamson - 22 Manesty Rise, Low Moresby, Whitehaven, CA28 6RY

Clerk

  • J C Shaw, 4 Corkickle, Whitehaven, CA28 8AA ( Tel: 01946 695701)

Muncaster Parish Council

Clerk

  • Jill Bush, 2 Croft Terrace, Cleator, CA23 3DA

Parton Parish Council

Clerk

  • J C Shaw, 4 Corkickle, Whitehaven, CA28 8AA ( Tel: 01946 695701)

Ponsonby Parish Council

  • Robert Edward Jones - 2 Mill Farm, Calderbridge, Seascale, CA20 1DN
  • Allan William Rigg - Allona, Calderbridge, Seascale, CA20 1DN
  • Ranald Moray Ross Stewart - 8 Pelham Drive, Calderbridge, Seascale, CA20 1DB

Clerk

  • Roberta Jones, Side Hill, Gosforth, Seascale, CA20 1AT ( Tel: 019467 25287)

Seascale Parish Council

Clerk

  • Jill Bush, 2 Croft Terrace, Cleator, CA23 3DA

St Bees Parish Council

Clerk

  • Jane Donaldson, East House, Caulderton, Egremont, CA22 2UR ( Tel: 01946 822560)

Ulpha Parish Meeting

Clerk

  • A Jones, Moss Cottage, Ulpha, Broughton in Furness, LA20 6DU ( Tel: 01229 716613)

Waberthwaite Parish Council

  • Pamela Beckwith - High Corney Farm, Corney, LA19 5TR
  • Alan Joseph Clegg - Cross Hall, Waberthwaite, Millom, LA19 5YW
  • Alistair James Hadwin - The Steading, Row End, Waberthwaite, Millom, LA19 5YS
  • Norman Braithwaite Southward - Mill Gate, Broad Oak, Ravenglass, CA18 1RS
  • Michael John Steele - 3 Bridge End, Broad Oak, Ravenglass, CA18 1RR
  • James Richard Thornton - 1 Lonning End Cottage, Wabarthwaite, Millom, LA19 5YJ
  • John Brian Varden - Fell Foot Cottage, High Corney, Millom, LA19 5TR
  • Eric John Wilson - 2 Croft Villas, Waberthwaite, Millom, LA19 5YH

Clerk

  • Keith Haigh Hitchen, Overirt, Holmrook, CA19 1UG

Wasdale Parish Meeting

Clerk

  • Carol Emmons, Buckbarrow, Wasdale Head, Seascale, CA20 1EU ( Tel: 019467 26424)

Weddicar Parish Council

  • Graham Andrew Fairhall - Starling Dodd, Padstow, Cleator Moor, CA25 5RA
  • Ivor Fee - Gilgal, Summergrove, Hensingham, Whitehaven, CA28 8XZ
  • Bryan Geoffrey Haslop - Owl Barn, Netherend Farm, Hensingham, Whitehaven, CA28 8XZ
  • Maureen Johnson - 9 Keekle Terrace, Keekle, CA25 5RQ
  • Annette Lowden - Dove Cottage, 2 Keekle Terrace, Keekle, CA25 5RQ
  • Bryan McCarron - 21 Keekle Terrace, Cleator Moor, CA25 5RQ
  • Ralph Martin Mitchell - 1 Summergrove Park, Whitehaven, CA28 9YH
  • Reginald Frances Muncaster - 4 Low Padstow, Keekle, Cleator Moor, CA25 5RB

Clerk

  • Gwynneth Everett, Ain-Garth, Main Street, Frizington, CA26 3PQ ( Tel: 01946 8111182)

Whicham Parish Council

  • Victoria Jane Bradley - Moor Green Farm, Whitbeck, Millom, LA19 5UP
  • Susan Rose Capstick - Fellside farm, Bootle, LA19 5UH
  • Margaret Montgomery Cumming - Manor Farm, Kirksanton, Millom, LA18 4NW
  • Andrew Fell - Hodgson Green Farm, Silecroft, Millom, LA18 5LP
  • Peter Alan Rand - Shore House, Silecroft, Millom, LA18 4NX
  • Thomas Michael Sharp - Langthwaite Farm, Millom, LA18 5LJ
  • Sarah Elizabeth Wilson - Parsonage Farm, Whicham Valley, Silecroft, Millom, LA18 5LS

Clerk

  • Lesley Cooper, Low Marshside, Underhill, Millom, LA18 5HA ( Tel: 01229 775492)

Whitehaven Town Council

Clerk

  • Marlene Jewell, Whitehaven Town Council, Whitehaven Civic Hall, Lowther Street, Whitehaven, CA28 7NL ( Tel: 01946 66992)

 

Original text