Background
Background

Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: The Copeland Centre, Catherine Street, Whitehaven. CA28 7SJ

Contact: Clive Willoughby  Tel: 07385 362806

Items
No. Item

C 22/1

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Jackie Bowman, Fred Gleaves, Mike Hawkins, Tom Higgins, Charles Maudling and

Steven Morgan.

 

C 22/2

Declarations of Interest in Agenda Items

Minutes:

No declarations of Interests were made at this meeting.

 

C 22/3

Election of Chair of Council for 2022 - 2023

Minutes:

Before asking for nominations, the Chair stated that it had been an honour to be Chair for the past year. The Democratic Services team were thanked for their support.

The Chair then congratulated those members who stood for election to the new Cumberland Council and especially those who won their seats. All were wished well.

Finally, the incoming Chair was wished good luck for the coming year, as the last Chair of Copeland Borough Council.

 

Nominations were invited for the position of Chair of Council for the year

2022-2023.

 

Councillor Michael McVeigh proposed Councillor Linda Jones-Bulman.

This was seconded by Councillor Joan Hully.

 

There being no further nominations, it was

 

RESOLVED –that Councillor Linda Jones-Bulman be elected Chair of Council for the 2022-2023 municipal year. 

 

Councillor Linda Jones-Bulman then read and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office of Chair.

 

Councillor Linda Jones-Bulmanin the Chair.

C 22/4

Election of Deputy Chair of Council for 2022 - 2023

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for the position of Deputy Chair of Council for the year 2022-2023.

 

Councillor Michael McVeigh proposed Councillor Joan Hully.

This was seconded by Councillor Eileen Weir.

 

There being no further nominations, it was

 

RESOLVED –that Councillor Joan Hully be elected Deputy Chair of Council for the 2022-2023 municipal year. 

 

C 22/5

Minutes of the meetings held on 8 February 2022, 22 February 2022 and 15 March 2022. pdf icon PDF 393 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the minutes of the meetings held on 8 February 2022, 22 February 2022 and 15 March 2022.

 

RESOLVED – That the minutes of the meetings held on 8 February 2022,

22     February 2022 and 15 March 2022be signed by the Chair as a correct

record.

 

C 22/6

To note the appointment of Members to the Executive by the Mayor, and their portfolio responsibilities.

Minutes:

Prior to presenting this item, the Mayor thanked the outgoing Chair, Councillor Jeanette Forster, for her work during her term of office and congratulated Councillors Linda Jones-Bulman on her appointment as Chair of Council and Councillor Joan Hully on her appointment as Deputy Chair of Council. 

 

At this point the Mayor congratulated those Councillors who had been elected to the new Cumberland Council and in particular the Labour party for their successes.

Stephanie Shaw (Electoral and Democratic Services Manager) and her team were praised for delivering a very efficient and well organised election across the borough.

 

The Mayor then highlighted the Council’s achievements during 2021/22 and thanked all Members and the staff for their continued support.

A copy of the Council’s ‘Summary of Achievements 2021/22 was tabled for each member.

 

The Mayor notified Council of his Executive appointments and their portfolio responsibilities for the 2022-2023 municipal year as follows:-

 

Mike Starkie (Mayor)                    Portfolio holder for Strategic Leadership

David Moore (Deputy Mayor)    Portfolio holder for Nuclear and

Corporate Services

Andy Pratt                                        Portfolio holder for Environment, Place

And Inclusive Communities

Steven Morgan                              Portfolio holder for Commercial Services

 

RESOLVED – That the Executive appointments and portfolios be noted.

 

C 22/7

Appointments to Committees and Outside Bodies for the year 2022 - 2023. pdf icon PDF 366 KB

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the appointments to Committees, Panels, and other Outside Bodies for the 2022/23 municipal year, presented by Councillor David Moore.

 

The recommendations were seconded by Councillor Andy Pratt.

 

During discussion of this item, an amendment was proposed by Councillor Michael McVeigh and seconded by Councillor Sam Pollen that the Mayor and Councillor David Moore be replaced on the Copeland Community Fund by Councillor Gwynneth Everett and Councillor Michael McVeigh.

 

A further amendment was proposed by Councillor Michael McVeigh and seconded by Councillor Sam Pollen that Councillor Joseph Ghayouba be a shadow to Councillor David Moore on NuLeAF.

 

Councillor Moore advised that all members were welcome to attend NuLeAF meetings, but only the Council’s appointed representative was eligible to vote.

 

RESOLVED – that

a)     The appointments to committees be approved, as follows:

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Councillors John Kane (Chair), Gwynneth Everett, Joseph Ghayouba,

Sam Pollen, Jeanette Forster, Doug Wilson, Felicity Wilson (Dep Chair),

            James Date, Charles Maudling, Sam Meteer  and Gemma Dinsdale.

 

Planning Panel

Councillors Joan Hully (Chair), Michael McVeigh (Dep Chair),

Jackie Bowman, Linda Jones-Bulman, Graham Minshaw, Ged McGrath,

Doug Wilson, Russell Studholme, Charles Maudling, Graham Calvin and

Tom Higgins.           

 

Licensing Committee

Councillors Linda Jones-Bulman (Chair), Peter Tyson (Deputy Chair),

Dave Banks, Allan Forster, Mike Hawkins, Andy Pratt, Brian O’Kane,

James Date, Russell Studholme, Sam Meteer and Carl Walmsley.

 

Audit Committee

Mr Michael Bonner (Independent Chair),

Councillors Joan Hully (Deputy Chair), Jackie Bowman, Allan Forster, Eileen Weir, Jeffrey Hailes, Russell Studholme and Tom Higgins.

 

Local Development Framework Panel

Councillors Jeanette Forster, Joseph Ghayouba, Michael McVeigh,

Andy Pratt, James Date, Carl Walmsley and Graham Calvin.

 

Strategic Nuclear and Energy Board

Councillors Steven Morgan, Sam Pollen, Dave Banks,

Gwynneth Everett, Joseph Ghayouba, David Moore and Felicity Wilson.

 

Standards and Ethics Committee

Councillors Dave Banks (Chair), Joan Hully (Deputy Chair), Jackie Bowman,

Hugh Branney, Russell Studholme, Ged McGrath and Graham Calvin.

 

Electoral Review Panel

CouncillorsEileen Weir (Chair), Hugh Branney (Deputy Chair),

Jeanette Forster, Brian O’Kane, Jeffrey Hailes, Tom Higgins and                         Sam Meteer.

 

Personnel Panel

Councillors Graham Minshaw (Chair), Peter Tyson (Deputy Chair),

Jackie Bowman, Ged McGrath, James Date, Jeffrey Hailes, Steven Morgan.

 

Nationally Significant Infrastructures Projects Panel

Mayor (Chair), Labour Group Leader, Conservative Group Leader,

Chair of Planning Panel and Chair of Local Development Framework Panel.

 

b)     The appointment of Mr Michael Bonner as Independent Member to the Audit Committee until 31 March 2023, be confirmed.

 

c)     The appointment of statutory independent persons for code of conduct matters until 31 March 2023, be confirmed.

 

d)     The schedule of Outside Body appointments as shown on Appendix 7b (tabled at the meeting), with the exception that Councillor Gwynneth Everett and Councillor Michael McVeigh replace the Mayor and Councillor David Moore on the Copeland Community Fund be agreed and Councillor Joseph Ghayouba to shadow Councillor David Moore on NuLeAF.

 

C 22/8

Calendar of Meetings for the year 2022 - 2023. pdf icon PDF 352 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the proposed calendar of meetings for the

2022-2023 municipal year, until 31 March 2023 when Copeland Borough Council ceases to exist. The proposed calendar includes the meetings of the Cumberland Council Shadow Authority, as known at the date of this meeting.

 

RESOLVED – that the calendar of meetings for the 2021-2022 municipal year be approved.

 

 

Original text